August 13, 1999
MEDIA CONTACT: Sue Hinz, 509/335-3583, hinz@wsu.edu
WSU ANNOUNCES SUMMER HONOR ROLL FOR EASTERN WASHINGTON STUDENTS
        
PULLMAN, Wash.--The following students from eastern Washington were named to the President's Honor Roll for academic excellence during the summer semester at Washington State University.
        To be eligible, a student carrying at least nine graded hours must earn a 3.75 grade point average or better for the term, or maintain at least a 3.5 cumulative gpa.
        Students studying at WSU's branch campuses have the following designations: WSU Spokane (WSUSP), WSU Tri-Cities (WSUTC) and WSU Vancouver (WSUVA).
        Editor's Note: The honor roll can be accessed on the web at WSU's home page (www.wsu.edu) and then go to News and Events. A list can also be e-mailed. Please request a list from Sue Hinz, hinz@wsu.edu.

Albion
Kenneth S. Edwards, Carol Marie Park and Tamara L. Tremblay.
Asotin: Rayna R. Uptmor.
Basin City
: Michele Casper (99343) (WSUTC).
Benton City: Pamela Sue Bowman (WSUTC), Donna Jewel Fluharty (WSUTC), Jolyn Dae Kintner (WSUTC), Kristina M Poteet (WSUTC) and Linda Kay Sillito (WSUTC).
Beverly: Jeffery Lee Bozorth.
Cashmere: Barry Allen Jr.
Chelan: Jaime Uriel Suarez.
Cheney: Megan Jo Cordill, Martha Jean Laronal, Beth Lynn Madison, Anthony D. Munson, Stephanie A. Munson and Terra Angela Pischel.
Clarkston: Boyd Werner Benson, Christina L. Jacobs, Joshua D. McKarcher, Michele Ann Moriarty, Julie Marie Mosley, Emmylou T. Newell, Brenda D. Scharnhorst and Mickie J. Strode.
Colbert: Wade Wayne Benton.
Colfax: Brooke Camille Bafus, Dan Baldree, Jennifer Lynn Cook, Brent W. Crowder, Lezly G. Dominguez, Waylon Jared Duncan, Donovan D. Follette, Tani Larene Fritz, Scott Lamont Nicklas, Robert Roy Obom, Jana M. Ragle, John Joseph Roberts, Amanda L. Roberts, Craig A. Scott and Lenore E. Turman.
College Place
: Peter M. Thorson.
Colton
: Steven Gregory Lee.
Colville: Dirk J. Robinson and Elizabeth Ann Snook.
Connell: J. L. Bauermeister, Lisa Marie Noble and Maria C. Smith (WSUTC).
Dayton: Melanie R. Kaiser, Christine Lee Schuck and Sarah Dawn Stearns.
Deer Park: Jeri Elaine Curtis.
Ellensburg: Tanya Sue Barnhart, Margaret D. Hummel, Anna Marie Morrow and Daniel R. White.
Ephrata: Kelly Nichole Gray, Ibe M. Hatch and Kyle A. Lemargie.
Farmington: Hannie S. Fisher.
Ford
: Larissa M. Ennis.
Garfield
: Jodi A. Miller and Donna B. Wright.
Grand Coulee: Andrew S. Wright.
Grandview
: Shawn M. Johnson, Jennifer L McPherson, Pamela I .Tazelaar (WSUTC) and Christina A. Vandyke (WSUTC).
Greenacres: Samrin Sing.
Hatton: Treca Ann Robinson (WSUTC).
Kennewick: Heidi A. Abersfeller, Kathleen Megan Aromi (WSUTC), Susanne L Atterberry (WSUTC), Naomi R. Bearchum (WSUTC), John Charles Benward (WSUTC), Micah James Butcher, Ines C. Capetillo (WSUTC), Raymond M. Chesley (WSUTC), Carl A. Christensen (WSUTC), Teresa Ann Dahl (WSUTC), Terri Dee Davari, Chet William Dennis (WSUTC), Minerva C. Espinoza (WSUTC), Ashley Kristina Hane, Scott J. Hereford (WSUTC), Annette Rae Herman (WSUTC), Trudy M. Hester, Brian A. Hollenberg, Laura Lee Hubele (WSUTC), Nancy Anne Jackson (WSUTC), Curtis Dan Juergens (WSUTC), Douglas R. Lane (WSUTC), Mandy Sue Linhoff, Lawrence D. Maiden (WSUTC), Pamela C. Markle (WSUTC), Michelle J. Mchargue (WSUTC), Stephanie A. Mcmaster (WSUTC), Pamela Ann McWhorter (WSUTC), Douglas B. Meinecke, Rene Rick Moreno, (WSUTC), Elizabeth L. Morris (WSUTC), Scott Ranald Murphy (WSUTC), Jan Denielle Noble (WSUTC), Shannon C. Qualls (WSUTC), Sondra Renee Reams, Richard H. Rockefeller, Carri N. Rutherford, Heidi Lyn Rutledge (WSUTC), David Sampson, Jerry Dwayne Sims (WSUTC), Angela Marie Slade, Russell D. Swannack (WSUTC), Lori Ann Wagner, Colin Jeremy Walters, Leona M. Watson (WSUTC), Crystal M. White (WSUTC) and Pamela Sue Wright (WSUTC).
Kettle Falls: Dustin M. Fredrickson.
LaCrosse: Ann M. Schlomer.
Mabton: Callie J. Nagy.
Malaga
: Mary H. Parrish.
Manson
: Sarah M. VanWechel.
Marcus: Erica L. Matthews.
Mead
: Ryan Y. Blumel.
Medical Lake: Richard Cody George.
Mesa: Retta J. Winebarger (WSUTC).
Moses Lake: Derek Anthony Deis, Jeremy Klaas Visker, Julie K. Whitaker and Carrie M. Willis.
Nine Mile Falls: Julie Ann Anderson and Sean J. McKinnie.
Northport: Tracy N. Easter.
Okanagon: Cicely M. Clinkenbeard.
Othello
: Koren Kae Gardner, Guillermina Garza (WSUTC), Jennifer Jo Garza, Sherilyn Marie Kent, Laura Lee May, Celia L. Swan, Adam K. Swank and Mary K. VanderMark.
Otis Orchards: Kenneth C. Ahrens.
Palouse
: Karen Marie Blair, Robert Lopez Jr., Kristi Lee Margeson, Heidi M. Petermann and Jerrie Anne Sinclair.
Pasco: Susan Lee Blackman (WSUTC), Twila Yvette Braxton (WSUTC), Christi R. Carter (WSUTC), Kimberley J. Coronado (WSUTC), Jesus Javier Delgado, Melissa K. Dunstan, Diane Marie Hart (WSUTC), Laura M. Hay (WSUTC), Christy L. Smillie (WSUTC), Tamara Jean Soto (WSUTC), Richard Lee Stoddard (WSUTC), William H. Susiene (WSUTC) and Kristi L. VanBatavia.
Prosser: Joel Cortina Lindsay Kay Hageman, David Lepez (WSUTC), Elizabeth A. Seymour and Kathleen A. Seymour.
Pullman: Tamara Carol Adam, Erin Carrie Adams, Justin M. Ayers, Kristofer A. Barber, Karee Anne Boone, Debbi Jean Braun, Ryan Scott Breske, Martha Ann Brown, Julie P. Caires, Jessica W. Caldwell, Scott H. Campbell, Melissa Jo Carlson, Shane Patrick Carr, Erin E. Clancy, Timothy John Coahran, Amy M. Colter, Thomas Luke Colter, Jennifer M. Delgado, Kyle C. Forar, Russell Travis Frame, Leah Margaret Furman, Jan Engel Gantz, John Jeffrey Gish, Patty Jean Gropp, Elizabeth A. Hadwiger, Angela Ruth Hilton, Denise C. Holley, Eric L. Holm, Ray B. Huffaker, Nancy A. Intermill, Nelson N. Kabalo, Eric John Limburg, Aage Alfred Lovold, Serign A. Marong, Paul Allen Mattfeld, Brad E. Metziner, Jonathan Louis Meyer, Lorin Timothy Miesse, Chad A. Moore, Sergey L. Napelenok, Stephanie A. Nitz, Ryan L. O'Fallon, Jessica C. Olson, Sheryl Marie Olson, Tracy Lin O'Neil, Steven Jay Patton, Andrea Lea Piper, Carrie N. Puntillo, Brooke Marc Randall, Thomas Wade Redmon, Kerry B. Reed, Mischa Daniel Rihm, Debra M. Rokusek, Cheryl Lynn Rudd, Rebecca Ann Sherman, Ji Young Shin, Lori June Sieg, David James Simmons, Roberta Anne Skinner, Garry J. Sommerfeld, Dena Lynne Spencer, Hue Nghi Tran, Andrea E. Valencia, Raymond R. Warner, Andrea C. Wood, Gina R. Worthington, Tiffany E. Yantis, Andy Cheng Yee and Julie Ann Zimmermann.
Others Listed Under Pullman: Rama Adisurja, Sae Akine, Loralyn Allen, Kazutaka Ara, Young-Nam Cha, Soojin Chang, Heechung Cheong, Jeong-Suh Choi, Young-Sam Choi, Henno Grenness, Heeseung Ham, Junichi Handa, Shino Hayashi, Yuki Hirao, Jen-Yuan Hong, Jen-Te Hsu, Takamitsu Kikuchi, Eunsil Kim, Jae-Hong Kim, Ayano Kitada, Hideki Kitaga, Ching-Chia Ko, Yasuhiro Konuki, Choong-Hun Lee, Huei-Fen Lee, Juli Lewis, Lan Li, Shiang-Huei Li, Chi Liu, Wakana Maeda, Yoon-Sik Min, M. Mousavi-Hesary, Florian Muller, Miho Ni, T. Pichaichanarong, Debra Ponds, Yinrong Qu, Keiko Saito, Bergson Salim, Hanafi Samalo, Asako Sasaki, Tatsuya Sato, Yumi Sato, Nai-Yueh Shih, Kazuko Takashima, Akinori Takeuchi, Hongjun Wang, Jean Wang, Qian Wang, R. Wiranatakusuma and Reiko Yasuda.
Richland: Nancy A. Anguiano (WSUTC), Ann Michelle Baker (WSUTC), Kent James Beck (WSUTC), Richard Lee Berg (WSUTC), Coriene Karla Brown, Gloria A. Brown (WSUTC), Eric Michael Cadwell, Lisa Winkel Caggiano (WSUTC), Laura L. Cannon (WSUTC), Ann M. Chiaramonte, Patrick Dale Cooley (WSUTC), Richard Dean Duke (WSUTC), D. O. Ferris-Narum (WSUTC), Cindy M. Gardes (WSUTC), Jeff Todd Gerton, Andrea Starr Harper (WSUTC), Stuart Duncan Ibsen, Rebecca L. Keck (WSUTC), Diana Mejia Krahn (WSUTC), Kristin Renee Lamb (WSUTC), Carina S. Lansing (WSUTC), Jana Kay Lechelt (WSUTC), Ronald W. Lehrschall (WSUTC), Belinda Rose Loy, (WSUTC), Barbara Jean McCoy (WSUTC), Dana Faye Miller (WSUTC), Bethany Lynn Olson (WSUTC), Evan Andrew Powell (WSUTC), Marilyn S. Radkins (WSUTC), Claire L. Saladin (WSUTC), Scott Allyn Sandness, Christina D. Shannon (WSUTC), Kelly Marie Simpkins (WSUTC), Marrie M. Somers (WSUTC), Dawn Rae Standley (WSUTC), Leann Sutherland (WSUTC), Carla Ann Toebe (WSUTC), Ruth A. Triebwasser (WSUTC), Yvonne N. Volkman, Sarah E. Warriner (WSUTC), Julia Ann Wesley (WSUTC), Vida Zuljevic (WSUTC).
Royal City: Eric K. Lawrence.
Selah: Barbara Jayne Beebe, Todd Allen Hager and Melissa C. Skala.
Spokane: Leigh Ann Asakura, Shayne F. Bagnall, Shannon L. Bonogofski, Vanessa A. Burk, Sherrie Noel Casteel, Lisa Marie Chasse, Deborah J. Cochran, Leann Marie Deering, Elizabeth R. Delaney, William A. Denton, Kelli Ann Griffith, Elizabeth C. Gurtner, Brian Michael Haines, Benson R. Harper, Kjersti L. Hartvigsen, Jamie Lynn Hills, Jennifer N. Jacobson, Jeffery B. Johnson, Soraya Jane Kanakis, Carmen Ellyse King, Evan W. Lee, Sara Jean Legerski, Chin Chin Liu, Nicole A. Lund, Joel F. Mansfield, Heather L. Mcintyre, Hsueh-Ping Ko Meier, Jennifer A. Mietzner, Katerina I. Minka, Amber M. Nick, Alexander G. Parker, Larena Lynn Porter, Katie Marie Safranek, Kelley Ruth Salmon, Shelby E Shafer, Mark Whitman Sheafor, Laura A. Shively, Amber J. Sine, Angela Rose Smeltz, Jeffrey J. Triesch, Laura J. Vanderlinde, Greg K. Vanwert, Traee A. Walters, Christine Kay Wilson, Alicia Ann Yue and Richard J. Zabinski.
Steptoe: C. Mardeen Rudd.
Sunnyside: Shawn Allen Thurman (WSUTC) and Kristy L. Thurman (WSUTC)
Tonasket: Kasey W. Schertenleib.
Toppenish: Karionne Marie Garza and Todd B. Myers.
Touchet: Timothy E. Charters (WSUTC).
Uniontown: Susan Mayer.
Veradale: Catherine T. Aulik, Tyler Robin Evans, Ying He and Kady M. Honeychurch.
Waitsburg: Jon K. Bickelhaupt.
Walla Walla
: Jami Jo Bigley, Keenan P. Failing (WSUTC), Diana M. Herrmann, Amanda Ellen Porter and Drew D. Rosenfelt.
Wapato: Christopher W. Benner and Angelica M. Cervantes.
Wenatchee: Jami L. Goodrich, Deborah A. Hoven and Keely Mikel Kemp.
West Richland: Stephanie L. Gantt, Audrey E. Klemesrud, James Malcolm Morris (WSUTC), Sung Hyea Pak (WSUTC) and Deborah Watkins (WSUTC).
Wilbur: Stacie Irene Harris.
Yakima: Jaime Abundiz, Marshall D. Clark, Eileen C. Gorman, Eric Allen Irion, Colleen M. Jeffery, Colette P. Minear, Jerome C. Parmentier, Jill Trisha St. George, William Strader, Christy L. Woodcock and Forest Wayne Worgum.
Zillah: Melissa Ann Pabisz.
sheh866


WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY

Office of News & Information Services
Washington State University | Pullman, WA 99164-1040
Phone: 509/335-3581 | FAX: 509/335-0932 | E-mail: wsunis@wsu.edu