Committee I - Standard 2, Education Program and Its Effectiveness
Sue McLeod, Chair of English, Co-Chair of Committee I and Chair of the Subcommittee on General and Undergraduate Education
Members:
Dick Law, Director of General Education
Jane Lawrence, Director of the University Honors
Program
Denny Davis, College of Engineering and
Architecture Howard Grimes, Botany
Michael Chin, Student
Karen DePauw, Interim Dean of the Graduate School, Associate Vice Provost for Academic Affairs, Co-Chair of Committee I and Chair of the Subcommittee on Graduate Issues
Members:
Micki Archuleta, President of GPSA
Steve Burkett, Assistant Dean of the Graduate
School
Nick Foit, Geology
Mike Kahn, Microbiology
Gene Schreckhise, Environmental Science, WSU
Tri-Cities
Gail Chermak, Interim Dean, College of Liberal
Arts
Mary Gardiner, College of Education
Mary Wack, Senior Fellow for the Center for Teaching and Learning and Chair of the Subcommittee on Educational Assessment
Members:
John Tarnai, Coordinator of Assessment
Bill Condon, Director of the Writing Program
Steve Nakata, Interim Director, Multicultural
Student Services
Jay Wright, Psychology
Mike Trevisan, Educational Leadership and
Counseling Psychology
Muriel Oaks, Director of Extended University Services and Chair of the Subcommittee on Distance Learning
Members:
Janet Kendall, Director of Extended Academic
Programs
Rob McDaniel, Director of Energy and EUA
Extension Liaison
Eileen Oliver, Associate Dean, College of
Liberal Arts
Jay Teachman, Human Development
Jim Henson, Director, International Programs
Committee II - Standards 1, 6 and 9, Mission and Goals, Governance and Administration, and Institutional Integrity
Bob Altenkirch, Dean, College of Engineering and Architecture and Chair of Committee II
Members:
Greg Royer, Executive Director, Budget and
Planning
Deborah Love, Director of the Center for Human Rights
Alex Hammond, English
John Crane, Zoology
Sandi Brabb, Staff Senate
Halbert Kerr, Finance
Barbara ODonnell, History
Committee III - Standards 7 and 8, Finance and Physical Resources
Jim Rimpau, Director of Institutional Research and Chair of Committee III
Members:
Karl Boehmke, Budget Director
Greg Sheridan, WSU Foundation
Laura Hubbard, Director, Budget and Accounting
Services
Sandi Vibber, Executive Assistant, Business
Affairs
Tom Brigham, Psychology
Mike Malcolm, Vet Med
Committee IV - Standard 3, Students
Al Jamison, Director of the Student Advising and Learning Center and Career Services and Chair of Committee IV
Members:
Neil Walker, President of ASWSU
Marcia Saneholtz, Senior Associate Athletic
Director, Intercollegiate Athletics
Joan Menzies, Director of Student Services, WSU
Spokane
Larry Davis, Geology
Milton Lang, Education
Angela Jones, Admissions
Committee V - Standard 4, Faculty
Dave Stock, Chair of the Faculty Senate and Chair of Committee V
Members:
Margaret Bruya, ICNE
Sally Horton, Cooperative Extension
Don Matteson, Chemistry
Nancy McKee, Anthropology
Tim Hunt, Associate Dean, WSU Vancouver
Committee VI - Standard 5, Library and Information Resources
Mary Doyle, Director of Information Technology and Chair of Committee VI
Members:
Bill Gray, Dean, WSU Spokane
John Webb, Assistant Director for Library
Automation
Tom Faulkner, English
Mike Myers, Philosophy
Leslie Wykoff, Director, Information Services,
WSU Vancouver
David Sclar, Pharmacy Practice
Last update 4/1/98
Accreditation
Accountability
Assessment
AAA
WSU Provost
WSU Home